×
Press Enter key to search. Press Esc key to close search.

ONLINE PRIVACY NOTICE

CCC PRIVACY NOTICE

Who we are

Thank you for visiting our official webpage. We are Carmen Copper Corporation (CCC). For more information on CCC, you may visit the following link: www.atlasmining.com.ph/about-us/carmen-copper-corporation.

Our Privacy Commitment

CCC respects and values your rights as a Data Subject under Data Privacy Act (DPA). CCC is committed to protecting personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes in accordance with the requirements under the DPA and IRR. For this purpose, CCC implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such personal information.

Our services

CCC evaluates job applications or employment, responds to online queries or concerns, conduct market surveys when necessary, documents and manages its various contracts, transactions or business operations, and performs other services necessary for its legitimate business purposes (Services).

What we collect

CCC collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for CCC to perform its aforementioned Services. Such personal information may include the following:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Educational Background

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, CCC may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

 

How we collect

CCC collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.

Why we collect

CCC collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of providing better services in evaluating job applications or employment, responding to online queries or concerns, conducting market surveys, and documenting and managing transactions or business operations of CCC as well as for other legitimate business purposes (Purposes).

When we collect

CCC collects personal information when you provide the same manually or electronically, or at CCC’s office or online. CCC, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.

How we store and transmit

Only authorized CCC personnel are granted access to personal information collected by CCC. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

How we use

CCC uses the personal information it collects only for the abovementioned Purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, CCC may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.

The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Where we store and process

Only authorized CCC personnel are granted access to personal information collected by CCC. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

Third Parties

CCC will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the abovementioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include CCC’s subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

Retention Period

CCC retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. CCC shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to CCC, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to CCC and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which CCC collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an email to dpo@carmencopper.com with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or print-out of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

Inquiry

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact the DPO as follows, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information, include supporting evidence and be submitted to the following office address or email address:

The Data Protection Officer
Don Andres Soriano, Toledo City,
6038 Cebu, Philippines
Tel: 032-328-2215 local 2113
Email: dpo@carmencopper.com

Amendment

CCC may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how CCC uses your personal information.